1961 SPORTS CAR RACE RESULTS - CUMBERLAND SCCA NATIONALS
SUNDAY, MAY 14, 1961
SOURCE: CUMBERLAND TIMES NEWS / ARCHIVE OF DR. B. SKITARELIC
FIRST RACE - STEEL CITIES TROPHY - 40 MINUTES DURATION. PRODUCTION CLASSES G AND H
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 153 ALFA G. BOB BERDELMAN COLUMBUS, OHIO
2 195 SPRITE RICHARD COOK LAKEWOOD, OHIO
3 125 DB RICHARD TOLAND DEVON, PA
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 60 MPH
SECOND RACE - LIONS CLUB CUP - 40 MINUTES DURATION. PRODUCTION CLASS F
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 243 MGA BEN FOWKE BALTIMORE, MD
2 74 SUNBEAM ALPINE DON SESSLAR LANCASTER, OHIO
3 37 DB HOWARD HANNA BROOMALL, PA
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 64 MPH
THIRD RACE - HOMER H. DASEY MEMORIAL TROPHY - 40 MINUTES DURATION. PRODUCTION CLASS E
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 0 ELVA COURIER MARK DONOHUE SUMMIT, NJ
2 187 ELVA COURIER JAY SIGNORE ELIZABETH, NJ
3 267 MGA (TC) SHERMAN DECKER ONEONTA, NY
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 64 MPH
FOURTH RACE - SEN. J. GLENN BEALL TROPHY - 20 MINUTES DURATION. WOMEN'S RACE FOR PRODUCTION AND MODIFIED CARS.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 193 CORVETTE DONNA MAE MIMS PITTSBURGH, PA
2 218 CORVETTE MARY HAINES PITTSBURGH, PA
3 32 PORSCHE SUZY DIETRICH SANDUSKY, OH
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 62 MPH
FOURTH (A) RACE - 20 MINUTES DURATION. FORMULA III CARS.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 511 COOPER JOHN CADWA RIVERDALE, MD
2 174 COOPER GEORGE ALDERMAN WLIMINGTON, DE
3 500 COOPER JAMES STEVENS BRIDGEPORT, CONN
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 72 MPH
FIFTH RACE - JAYCEES CUP - 40 MINUTES DURATION. FORMULA JUNIOR CARS.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 31 ELVA JR CHUCK DIETRICH SANDUSKY, OH
2 300 LOTUS JR FLOYD AASKOV LEXINGTON, MASS
3 80 LOTUS JR HARRY CARTER LITCHFIELD, CONN
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 71 MPH
SIXTH RACE - SPORT CARNIVAL CUP - 40 MINUTES DURATION. CLASS D PRODUCTION.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 152 TURNER-CLIMAX WILLIAM MALION AKRON, OH
2 273 PORSCHE GEORGE FREY ALLENTOWN, PA
3 8 ALFA V. CHARLES STODDARD WILLOUGHBY, CONN
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 64 MPH
SEVENTH RACE - EDGAR D. VANDEGRIFT MEMORIAL TROPHY (FEATURE EVENT) - 40 MINUTES DURATION. MODIFIED CLASSES F, E, D, C, AND B.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 14 PORSCHE RS-61 BOB HOLBERT WARRINGTON, PA
2 17 MASERATI BC FRED GAMBLE FT. LAUDERDALE, FLA
3 29 PORSCHE RSK BOB BUCHER BINGHAMPTON, NY
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 74 MPH
EIGHTH RACE - LIONS CLUB CUP - 40 MINUTES DURATION. PRODUCTION C.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 1 CORVETTE DON YENKO CANNONSBURG, PA
2 13 CORVETTE BOB JOHNSON COLUMBUS, OHIO
3 77 PORSCHE CARRERA BRUCE JENNINGS TOWSON, MD
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 68 MPH
NINTH RACE - CITY OF CUMBERLAND CUP - 40 MINUTES DURATION. MODIFIED CLASSES H, G, AND I.
POS. NO. CAR DRIVER HOME TOWN
1 2 LOLA M.R.J. WYLIE ALLISON PARK, PA
2 64 LOLA C.T. KURTZ III CLEARFIELD, PA
3 50 LOLA DON KIRBY ROCHESTER, NY
AVERAGE SPEED OF WINNER - 65 MPH